Media Player Los Gigantes!

Author Topic: API required for travel to Spain  (Read 8025 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

poolepirate

API required for travel to Spain
« on: May 15, 2007 »
  • Publish
  • I've just received a message from BA stating that, as of June 13th 2007, Advance Passenger Information will be required to be submitted when flying to Spain. What sort of information would they be asking for that isn't already available from Passport, credit cards etc?
    Anybody out there know any more?

    Falstaff

    Re: API required for travel to Spain
    « Reply #1 on: May 15, 2007 »
  • Publish
  • I think this is about the implementation of an EU directive throughout Europe. EU citizens can travel within the EU without  passport controls but the UK  having kept its passport controls gathers this information anyway.

    This would seem to indicate  no change.

    http://www.britishairways.com/travel/imminfo/public/en_gb

    Falstaff

    Re: API required for travel to Spain
    « Reply #2 on: May 22, 2007 »
  • Publish
  • Although all the information is on a British passport, it apparently cannot be scanned by the tour operator at check in and will have to be transferred manually, so expect long delays.

    BA customers can apparently provide the information in advance via their website.

    http://travel.timesonline.co.uk/tol/life_and_style/travel/news/article1798138.ece

    sebastian

    Re: API required for travel to Spain
    « Reply #3 on: May 22, 2007 »
  • Publish
  • It is designed to keep track of our homegrown terrorist problem.

    Fantastic idea really

    tonycrewe

    Re: API required for travel to Spain
    « Reply #4 on: May 25, 2007 »
  • Publish
  • I know that I have been drinking (probably Dutch courage for my first post) but does this mean that we will have to fill some kind of form in or what? I hope my next post will be a bit more positive because we (my wife & I ) absolutely love Los Gigantes.